Rainbow Fun! Day 14...

Morning all!

Ooo gosh these weeks are certainly flying by arn't they!
I'm so looking forward to sunday my 2 week holiday from work on sunday!! yay!!!

I'm here this morning to tell you about the wonderful new challenge over at charisma this morning is being set by the lovely emma! Now i did create this card before my craftroom was invaded and boxed up, which it's now Day14 and it's nearly DONE!!! yay!!! hubbys been up since 7am drilling and sawing wood it's all exciting!

I spent the day yesterday hunting for storage and things with emma and hubby round ikea etc! hehe.... so more to follow on that laters...

Anyway Emma's chosen the theme...

SKY!

Yep that's right! there's some fantastic prizes to be won as always! and you can interpret the challenge any way you like as long as you follow the theme!



Now when i first saw emma had picked this challenge i was like eeekkk... what am i going to do.. then i had one of those crafty lightbulb moments where i remembered the gorjuss echo park papers i'd brought a while back! so i set to work papers in hand magnolias in the other (of course!) would you expect anything else from me???? haha!!!

and created this.... before i show ya im gonna chat a little more!

I had to use rocking tilda i love her but i've seriously neglected her over the past months i've had her i know tut tut, then again more than half of my massive collection i dont use but i never ever would part with them!! hehe ... I've also got the song i can sing a rainbow stuck in my head from my card!!! haha

I'd like to enter my card to the following challenges
Ruby's Rainbow - For the girls
Crafty Sentiments - Spots & stripes (Lots of gems everywhere, and stripy ribbon)
Creative Inspirations - Anything Goes
Simon says stamp - Sing it (inspired by a song - I can sing a rainbow song)

Here's my card...


♥Magnolia Recipe♥

♥C/Stock - Crafters companion mirri card
♥DSP - Echo park
♥Ribbon - From local market
♥Gems - from karrs
♥Stamps - Magnolia Rockin tilda & Rainbow
♥Mediums - Prismacolor & Spectrum noirs
♥Fimo butterflys hand made

Thanks for stopping by today!



post signature

Morning all!

Ooo gosh these weeks are certainly flying by arn't they!
I'm so looking forward to sunday my 2 week holiday from work on sunday!! yay!!!

I'm here this morning to tell you about the wonderful new challenge over at charisma this morning is being set by the lovely emma! Now i did create this card before my craftroom was invaded and boxed up, which it's now Day14 and it's nearly DONE!!! yay!!! hubbys been up since 7am drilling and sawing wood it's all exciting!

I spent the day yesterday hunting for storage and things with emma and hubby round ikea etc! hehe.... so more to follow on that laters...

Anyway Emma's chosen the theme...

SKY!

Yep that's right! there's some fantastic prizes to be won as always! and you can interpret the challenge any way you like as long as you follow the theme!



Now when i first saw emma had picked this challenge i was like eeekkk... what am i going to do.. then i had one of those crafty lightbulb moments where i remembered the gorjuss echo park papers i'd brought a while back! so i set to work papers in hand magnolias in the other (of course!) would you expect anything else from me???? haha!!!

and created this.... before i show ya im gonna chat a little more!

I had to use rocking tilda i love her but i've seriously neglected her over the past months i've had her i know tut tut, then again more than half of my massive collection i dont use but i never ever would part with them!! hehe ... I've also got the song i can sing a rainbow stuck in my head from my card!!! haha

I'd like to enter my card to the following challenges
Ruby's Rainbow - For the girls
Crafty Sentiments - Spots & stripes (Lots of gems everywhere, and stripy ribbon)
Creative Inspirations - Anything Goes
Simon says stamp - Sing it (inspired by a song - I can sing a rainbow song)

Here's my card...


♥Magnolia Recipe♥

♥C/Stock - Crafters companion mirri card
♥DSP - Echo park
♥Ribbon - From local market
♥Gems - from karrs
♥Stamps - Magnolia Rockin tilda & Rainbow
♥Mediums - Prismacolor & Spectrum noirs
♥Fimo butterflys hand made

Thanks for stopping by today!



post signature

17 Lil messages from my bloggy friends!:

Shell Shearer Swinscoe 15 September 2011 at 10:02  

Really pretty card, just love the bright colours!!

Thank you for sharing with us at Crafty Sentiments this week, good luck!
Hugs Shell xx

Abi 15 September 2011 at 10:40  

Hi Carlyann, cute card! Love those little butterfly embellies x

Lorraine A 15 September 2011 at 12:13  

aww ,, this is very cute Carlyann :-) Tilda is lovely and the papers and rainbow are gorgeous :-)

Love the song title too ,,I hope the song doesn't get stuck in my head now !:-)

thanks for joining us on the Simon Says Stamp Challenge :-)
luv
Lols x x x

NGCARDS 15 September 2011 at 13:14  

Wow a gorgeous card hun! Thanks for playing along with our Anything Goes Challenge at Creative Inspirations Wednesday's Challenge Blog this week! xxx

Rachel 15 September 2011 at 13:48  

This is such a lovely card. Absolutely love the hand made butterflies too! :)

Basslady 15 September 2011 at 15:26  

i am so delighted by this wonderful vivid and cheerful girl-card!

really splendid!

thanks so much for playing along with us at Ruby’s Rainbow Challenges!

hugs and kisses from germany,
silvi xoxo

Crafting Aberrigines 15 September 2011 at 16:49  

awwwww....look at the tiny butterflies ..they are sooo adorable :) and the rainbow ribbon is cute tooo ..
Hey I made a similar card ...i mean similar concept ...you may have a look ..I hand drew all of it because I dnt have stamps and stuff ...I am still starting and on may way to collecting it if I can ...with few candies :P
here's the link :)

http://craftingaberrigines.blogspot.com/2011/08/crafting-tilli-drop-two-more-cards.html

Love
Kalindi (India)

joy 15 September 2011 at 20:05  

Such a happy card - just adorable!

Vicky 15 September 2011 at 20:51  

Just so gorgeous...

Vicky xx

coops 15 September 2011 at 21:25  

stunning card hun.your colours and details are fabulous and i love the gorgeous image ;D

xx coops xx

ica 15 September 2011 at 22:13  

very lovely card you make

http://surpricebox.com/scrapping/

i couldnt comment so i must use my old google account

Rebekah 15 September 2011 at 23:22  

This is one of my fave Tilda images thanks for sharing at crafty sentiments and creative inspirations hugs Rebekah x

Joy 17 September 2011 at 12:35  

Super sweet card, love the rainbow effect... thanks for joining us at Simon Says Challenge blog

Kim. 19 September 2011 at 21:56  

Aw what a cute card, lovely image and great little scene. Thanks for joining us this week at Crafty Sentiments.
Kim xXx

Aunty Sue 20 September 2011 at 22:24  

Fab card and thanks for joining us at creative inspirations this week

Crafty Lynz 25 September 2011 at 22:10  

fab card,love the colour of the ribbon!

thanks for joining us at rrc. x

Susan's crafty chaos 28 September 2011 at 09:28  

This is so sweet! Thanks very much for playing along with our For The Girls challenge at Ruby's Rainbow :D

Post a Comment

Hiya! I really love reading all your lovely comments, so thank you for taking the time to leave me them! Hugs xxx