Together Forever....

Morning all!

I'm here this morning with another newbie project that my friend actually challenged me to make a card using the main colour as yellow and no flowers!! I must admit i'm still a little unsure of the colour choice, as it wouldn't happen to be one of my favourites! And i hold my hands up i found it quite tough not to use flowers!!! eeekkk total mojo out of comfort zone!

I've dug out one of my newbie stamps that i brought at the NEC in march! It's from LOTV!!! I'm loving there stamps at the moment they're so sweet and can't wait to see what's next in there new release soon! I actually coloured this in with the intention of it being my hubbys birthday card well.... it's not now, but the girl has brown hair like me and the boy blonde like my hub! lol...

I adore these dew drops wish someone would stock them cheap! Glitterpot sell them in bottles for £4.99 but there isn't many in them, these particular ones i brought in test tubes last year at the NEC and the people i brought them from no-longer stock them but was well worth £1.99 for like 500 of them!! So if anyone knows where i can buy them please let me know!!!!

Have you seen the sneak of organza ribbon in there? seriously this is becoming a tend this last week or so! need to snap out of it, my other ribbons are seriously feeling neglected. I used Old paper distress ink to blend around my image and sentiment to make it more subtle against the yellow (believe me when i say those drops are yellow and not orange) bloomin light in my house is awful!!!!

So inlight of today's Royal Wedding events (why is so many people so excited?!?!) Don't call me a scrouge or anything but i just don't understand the hype???!?! maybe someone can tell me!!! hehe
I thought this card would turn from birthday to 'together forever!' love how ya start a card and never ends up like you wanted it too!!!

I'd like to enter it to the following challenges this week:

*LOTV - Love Is In The Air
*Simon Says Stamp - Anything Goes
*Die Cut Dreams - Wedding

Here's my card....

*C/Stock - Stampin' Up! Yo yo yellow & Whisper White
*DSP - Papermania Gringham
*Stamp - Lili of the Valley
*Sentiment - Lili of the valley
*Distress Ink - Old Paper
*Medium - Promarkers
*Dew Dropz
*Stickles - Diamond Ice
*Ribbon from stash
*Buttons - Papermania mini's

Thanks for stopping by today & for any comments you may leave!!

post signature

April showers brings may flowers....

Morning all!

I can't believe it's nearly the end of April already, this year is totally flying by!
I'm here this morning abit late as i wanted to make sure my friend had recieved this card before i posted my post!! ..... more down below!! .... with my latest magnolia creation! yep i'm totally addicted! lol welll.... they're soooo darn cute!!! and so very pretty i love the butterfly collection i think it's the best yet!!

This week's theme is 'April showers or may flowers' so i went for the springy theme of may flowers! I've masked my beautiful hawian flower tilda onto CC designs butterfly fence (another of my fav stamps) ok who am i kidding i love all my stamps haha!!!

My Card is actually for a very good friend of mine Shannon at Pink angel crafts for those who don't know me and shannon met online on the docrafts forum over 4 years ago and finally met up at the NEC last month, we've become really very close friends and if your on my facebook you'll see we can talk for england!!

I wanted to create a card that was special to her as her friendship is to me! it's very sentimental, which i'm sure Shannon will know!! (don't really want to say much) but i really enjoyed making it for her and i know she's recieved it now! so i'm safe on my blog hehe!!!

I'd like to enter my card into the following challenge:
*Simon says stamp - Anything Goes


*C/stock - Stampin' up! Real Red and basic black
*Stamps - Magnolia tilda hawian flower & CC Designs butterfly fence
*Mediums - Promarkers
*Ribbon from stash
*Gems from every crafts a pound
*Sentiment - k&co

Thanks for stopping by today!! hugs xxx

post signature

Last Christmas... I Gave you my heart...

Hey all!

Yep you read the title correct!
I'm not one for making christmas cards on the best of days before the big red man comes down our chimneys! Let alone in APRIL!!! But!!! I wanted to give a different approch on one of my favourite stamps right now! (I know it's not a maggie don't die of shock! They're still my babys!!) haha!

Infact it's the lovely lil lolita Valentine lilith I first saw her months ago and has been on my wish list for yonks! well i finally purchased her in Rubbah!! and this is the second time i've inked her in so many weeks! :-) looooove these tickled pink stamps they're so fresh and funky, really quirky and stylish!

I coloured her.... get me! lol with promarkers and blended with a copic blender (i find these much better than the promarker blender), As i'd used the beautiful blue papers from Prima's Moulin Rouge collection i wanted to keep with the theme of blue and grey, so for anyone who's wondering i used Midnight blue, Denim blue & cool Grey 1-5 on my image!

The sweet Merry Christmas Sentiment is from Stampin' Up! I inked this up with Denim Blue distress ink (forgot the name), i love this sentiment because of the style quite elegant lettering!

OOooo look.... there's the organza ribbon!! I have nearly run out of my stocks on all colours so a trip to watson & thornton is a must real soon!
Tho i thought i'd really go big with the huge beautiful baby blue satin bow! just something different than your average christmas card!

I've also dug out one of my favourite Cuttlebug snowflake dies and cut in a compleatly different sparkly blue paper the flakes, the paper i used was from doodlebug! (luuuusssh!!!)

My added little touch of Christmas is these tiny lil jingle bells i brought absolutly ages ago! Naturally you must of guessed by now i made this card to fit with the christmas challenge 'JINGLE BELLS' over at Tickled pink stamps!

I love these lil jingle bells there so dainty and sweet and really do jingle!!!

Before i show you the full card i'd also like to enter it to these challenges too:

*Pile it on: use 2 or more ribbons
*Simon Says Stamp - Emboss it (my snowflakes are embossed!)

Here's my card!


*C/stock - Stampin' Up
*DSP - Prima Moulin Rouge
*Stamp - Tickled Pink Studio Valentine Lilith
*Medium - Promarkers
*Gems from stash
*Snowflakes - Doodle bug paper, Cuttlebug emboss die cutter
*Ribbon - from stash
*Sentiment - Stampin' Up!

Thanks for stopping by today!

post signature

If There Were No Butterflies...

Heya all!

Well the suns been shining this afternoon here in sunny shropshire! Though i woke up this morning it was icy cold! Wish the weatherman would make up his mind!

My project today is for the Tickled Pink Guest Pink Challenge Girl DT Call!! lol that's a mouth full!
I saw this call the other day and sooooo wanted to play as they have a fabulous sketch up!! and i knew just what to use!
I'm quite new to Tickled Pink Stamps but i've fell totally in love with them!!!
My card today i've used the lovely lil lolita Lilith!! She reminds me of me at the moment (a lil fed up!!) haha!!

I brought these papers which are the DCWV Garden Party stack from my local range store last week 50% off as they're closing down boooo!! but yayyyyy for the bargain!! i absolutly adore this butterfly paper (only got one sheet left, ya know what that means!) hehe, so anyways... i thought i would use a butterfly theme for lilith today! as she's feeling quite down in the dumps I knew the perfect sentiment too!!

''If nothing ever changed there would be no butterflies...''

How perfect that fitted with the theme of my card!!! it's from a current UK Stampin' Up stamp set called Flight of the butterfly (one of my currently neglected sets!!!) :-(

I was acutally quite suprised how easy i put this card together the colour combo is like a bright but not too bright pink with brown, pearly creamy colours! I made the ribbon bundle bow myself (quite fiddly!!!) but i love the results and i actually found a matching colour brad for a change... that was until i realised the ribbon i used was american crafts and so was the brad!!! lol.... I used the MS large butterfly punch to matt behind the ribbon (just something a lil different).

I didn't want to over crowd my card because of the gorjuss glittery paper so i used lots of lil punched flutterbys and pearls just to add to it!

Here's my finished card!!


*C/stock - Stampin' Up! Chocolate Chip
*DSP - DCWV - Garden Party Stack
*Stamp - Tickled Pink Lil Lolita Lilith
*Sentiment - Stampin' Up! Flight of the Butterfly
*Medium - Promarkers -
Ivory, Buttercup, Pastel Yellow, Satin, Almond, Rose Pink, Meadow
*Pearls - QVC
*Butterfly punches - Martha Stewart & Hobbycrafts
*Ribbon & Brad - American Crafts
*Stickles - Diamond Ice

Thanks for stopping by! please feel free to leave me a comment i can come by your blog too!!

post signature

Sweet Baby Boy....

Morning all!

Happy Easter everyone!
Hope everyone's easter bunnys have been this morning with lots of yummy eggs and sweeties!

I'm here this morning with a brand new card that my good friend Shannon challenged me to make, her mojo is slacking recently and she wanted some inspiration for the colours of blue and lime green!!! At first this colour combo scared me because i had nooooo idea what to make!
After a few hours staring endlessly at papers and things in my craftroom i had that lightbulb chaching!!!! moment!!!

I suddenly remembered buying a very glittery paper pad at the NEC called Up, Up and away by First Edition papers! oooo how could  i forget that i had this! The colours are absolutly spot on for this project!!!

So out came all the paper, my poor neglected bigshot, promarkers and this gorjuss lil baby stamped image, which i admit i've not actually got in my collection my friend linda brought it round a while back for me to have a play with!

I'm going to have to add this wee chap to my collection sooo cute and sweet! tho i say chap i'd imagine he'd make a good girlie too!! hehe!!! That's one of the things i love about baby stamps they can be so versitile!

I've used promarkers on the lil baby but blended them subtly into the white to create that pale look, the swirls i cut out on my big shot i forget i have these they're so pretty on cards like this, again i've a thing about organza ribbon at the moment (my supplies are running low!!) but i think it can make a card look elegant!

I'd like to enter my baby boy card into these challenges:
*Cupcake craft Challenge - Lots of layers
*A spoon full of sugar - Celebrate (new baby)
*I Love Promarkers - Anything Goes
*Bunny Zoes - One for the boys

Here's my finished card! Very swirly!!


*C/Stock - Stampin' Up! Whisper White
*DSP - DCWV Mango Frost & First Ed Papers Up Up & Away
*Stamp - LOTV
*Medium - Promarkers
*Sentiment - QVC
*Swirls - Sizzix
*Gems from stash
*Stickles - Diamond
*Ribbon from stash
*Flowers - Wild Orchid Crafts

Thanks for stopping by today!

post signature

Blowing Bubbles...

Heya all!

Thought i would drop by with a little postie from me, just to show you a lil project i've been working on!
My lovely hubby finally let me buy my MS Heart punch that i've used on my card today and i must say me loooovvves it!

I've used my new LOTV Elephant blowing bubbles stamp today! he's sooooo cute!! and such a darling to colour! again my favourite wild curly roses from wild orchid crafts, i've not put a sentiment on my card today because i felt it didn't need one!

I've used 3D gloss for the actual bubbles and coloured my ele in promarkers and prisma's, an unusual colour combo from me today not something i'd normally go for but really like the results, quite simple and sweet if i may say!

I'd like to enter my card to the following challenges this week:
*Cupcake Craft - Layers
*Everybody art - Pearls
*Creative Inspirations - Animals
*I Love promarkers - Anything goes
*Cute card thurs - No Text

Here's my card!


*C/Stock - Rich Coco Bazzill Basics
*DSP - Dcwv, The Garden Party Stack
*Stamp - LOTV Elephant Bubbles
*Medium - Promarkers / Prismacolor
*Pearls from stash
*MS Punch - Hearts
*3D Gloss
*Ribbon - American Crafts
*Flowers - Wild orchid crafts

Thanks for stopping by today!!

post signature

Cherish a sexy babe!!... hehe

Morning all!

Oooo it's thursday!! hehe that means a new challenge at Charisma this week which is!!!......

(Jokes & Laughter / a creation to make you smile)

I must admit i struggled with this theme mainly as i'd had no sleep at the time i came to think about this challenge so i thought i'd go with a funnyish sentiment 'cherish a sexy babe' thought that went quite well seems she's holding a broken heart!!

Would you believe this is my first Tickled pink Creation! I've seen these stamps around and not got hold of them till now!!! and i love em!! a new addiction here maybe.....

I've used my gorjuss curly wild rose and two-tone roses again from wild orchid i love these!! another addiction!! well.... me loves flowers! and they're pink!!! haha

I've finally got around to inking some of my neglected stampin' up sets too, i've got so many i forget i have them lol are you like that???

I'd also like to enter my card to the following challenge:
Tickled Pink Stamps: Spring (I've gone for lots of flowers and pinks & geens! that's whats in my garden this spring!)

 here's my finished card! (me loveeeees the colours!!)


*C/Stock - Stampin' Up! Melon Mambo, Green Galore
*DSP - Basic Grey Green At Heart & another
*Flowers - Prima & Wild orchid
*Stamp - TPS Lil lolita valentine
*Mediums - Promarkers & Prismacolor
*Gems from stash
*Doodlebug strips
*Organza from stash
*K&co words

Thanks for popping by hope to see you at Charisma!!

post signature

Lets Celebrate....

Heya all!

I was thinking i rather should get my behind into shape and post something other than a ramble of words! After all that's what my followers want!!! too see creations!! hehe!

Todays creation actaully started as a Tickled Pink project, then kinda swayed to the LOTV and... without further ado....

Turned to yep... you guessed it a magnolia creation, i have a terrible tendancy to start a card with an image in mind then go from there, tho it sorta doesn't always end that way!
I'm not sure how others like yourselfs go about making cards, but i tend to start with the base of my card with all colours and backing papers and end up with just the image to colour and the embellies to add (am i making it harder on myself??)

My friend Linda popped round the other day with some very cute magnolia's i've not actually got (i know thats swearing in my world!!!) lol to be honest when i first saw Tilda with flower pot i didn't actually like her! well... how wrong was i!?! she's yep on my wishlist! love her!!!!

I've really gone for a vibrant look with todays card, splashed with lots of colour and cheer! Colour scares me honestly i'm normally one to stick to small amounts of a couple of colours but i thought hey! i'd really go to town with lots of colour on this one!
Besides the papers are tooo dieeee for!!
There the new Stella & Roses Gertie collection by my minds eye, these papers are so lush! shame they are double sided, i have a pet hate about these types of pads, there just so beautiful i end up with two lots because i like both sides!! .... they should be banned from making double sided paper!! lol

I'd like to enter my card to the following challenges:
*Pile it on: Rubber stamps
*Papertake Weekly: Dimensional

Here's my card:


*C/Stock - Stampin' Up! Basic Black & Yo yo yellow
*DSP - My Minds Eye Stella & Roses Gertie
*Gems - K&Co
*Stamp - Magnolia Tilda with flowerpot
*Sentiment - QVC
*Medium - Promarkers
*Stickles - Diamond Ice
*Flowers - Wild Orchid Crafts
*Ribbon - American Crafts
*Martha Stewart Heart Lace Punch

Thanks for stopping by today! be sure to leave me a comment so i can pop by to see your work!

post signature

Meet Our New Friend! & Winners...

Hiya all!!

No new projects from me this weekend i'm afraid, i'm busy creating lots to share pretty soon snowed under with orders/classes and design team work that today i wanted to introduce ya to my new friend!

If your a regular at my blog you'd know my mums not long had a new doggie from a rescue place, i love the fact she has him as it gets me out and about walking too!!!

Meet Oakley!!! daft as a brush!!! we take him for a walk once a week when my mums at work! (im gonna dog nap him!! hehe!!!

This week's adventure took us to a lake close by our house, to be honest i couldn't believe what i saw there was there! it's amazing when you actually go out and about on foot what wonders you find! things i never knew where there!

We came across the biggest lili things i've ever seen in my life! there huge!!! the yellow petal is about the same size as your head!! lol

And i was thrilled to see these lil fellows, there's not many around where i live in shropshire, but least on a nice summers day i can walk oakley now and go feed the ducks.... wonder if my kitty's would mind a new doggie?!?! hehe i think that's not safe!!

Thank you to all that entered my candy draw, and all the lovely comments that were left means alot!
Who's won these lushy gifts??......

Head over to this post to find out!!!

I'll be having more candy soon!
hugs xx

post signature

Pink, Black, ooo and green (i forgot that bit)...

Morning all!

Well these weeks are certainly flying by! How quick the time flys feels like it was only christmas yesterday and im sure 2011 will be over before its begun!!

I've been creating madness this week classes and things keeping me busy!! not had chance to breathe but i'm loving the mojo time in the craftroom!
I'm here this morning with a new magnolia!!!

And yep! I loooove her! she's called Beautiful tilda from the New butterfly dreams collection! When i first saw her i wasn't so sure... but she's a dream to colour!!
My Card today is for my design team's challenge at Charisma today!
The lovely Denise has chosen the theme:

Pink, Black and green!

I have a slight confession to make tho... i did my card then realised i had no green!! so i cheated... coloured the grass she's sat on green!! haha!!

I took another closey up piccy as i love this ribbon which i brought from a local sewing shop before christmas just never used it!!

I'd like to enter my card to the following challenges:
Papertake weekly - Truly dimensional
A Spoon Full of sugar - all creatures great and small
Simon says stamp - Card for a child
ABC - Sugar & Spice
Crafts & Me - Ribbon

So here's my beautiful butterfly tilda card for today! Hope to see you at the challenge we have a fantastic sponsor as always!!!


*C/stock - Stampin up - Basic Black
*DSP - Magnolia Butterfly dreams Pink
*Gems from stash
*Stamp - Magnolia Beautiful Tilda
*Medium - Promarkers
*Stickles - Diamond, Baby pink, Fruit punch
*Ribbon from local shop
*New nestie eyelet circles
*MS Punch Butterfly

Thanks for stopping by!! I'll be back laters or tommrrow morning with the candy draw! 

post signature

Classy & Fabulous... Coco Chanel

Morning all!

I couldn't wait till tommrrow to show you my latest magnolia creation! My buddy Shannon sent me a pressie for helping her design and set up her website (a maggie castle background stamp!!) how sweet!! and i absolutly love it!!!

So much so as soon as i got up yesterday i was straight in the craftroom ink in hand to play!

I adore the background it's beautiful and so lovely to colour (even tho it did take me nearly 2 hours just to colour the whole image) totally worth it, really enjoy colouring totally chills me out! The images are coloured with a mix of promarkers and prismacolor pencils (oh how i neglect those! naughty me!).

I thought i would use princess tilda to go with the castle for my first attempt as she's one of my favourite magnolias and so pretty!!

My wild orchid crafts flower order also arrived yesterday so it's flowers galore in my craftyroom, I have to say i'm pretty fussy when it comes to flowers for cards they really do have to be good quality as i've been disapointed before by some companys flowers are totally naff! BUT i have to say.... I totally love wild orchid crafts flowers they're really made very well and not flimsey or anything!

The Sentiment is from my Coco Chanel stamp sets i adore these sentiments, and haven't used them for got to be getting on for two years eeeeeekkkk!! naughty!! to be honest i forget i have them!! lol

I also got to crack out the gorjuss papers i brought before christmas my minds eye laundry line, i love these and soooo sad they've been discontinued! boooo!!!

I've added some simple pink tiny gems and sparkly silver heart tiny gems to the corners of my card and lots of glitter everywhere including the banister!!

I'd like to enter my card to the following challenges this week:

*Pile it on - Say it with style
*Paper Romance - Bling
*Crafts & Me - Glitter
*Sir Stampalot - Ladies & Fashion

Here's my full finished card! (how on earth can i part with it!?!)


*DSP - My Minds Eye Laundry Line
*C/Stock - Stampin' up! basic black
*Gems from stash
*Glitter - stickles diamond
*Medium - Promarkers & Prismacolour pencils
*Ribbon from stash
*Senitment - coco chanel
*Stamps - Magnolia fairy tale castle & Princess tilda

Thanks for stopping by!! huggies xxx

post signature