Pink, Black, ooo and green (i forgot that bit)...

Morning all!

Well these weeks are certainly flying by! How quick the time flys feels like it was only christmas yesterday and im sure 2011 will be over before its begun!!

I've been creating madness this week classes and things keeping me busy!! not had chance to breathe but i'm loving the mojo time in the craftroom!
I'm here this morning with a new magnolia!!!

And yep! I loooove her! she's called Beautiful tilda from the New butterfly dreams collection! When i first saw her i wasn't so sure... but she's a dream to colour!!
My Card today is for my design team's challenge at Charisma today!
The lovely Denise has chosen the theme:

Pink, Black and green!

I have a slight confession to make tho... i did my card then realised i had no green!! so i cheated... coloured the grass she's sat on green!! haha!!

I took another closey up piccy as i love this ribbon which i brought from a local sewing shop before christmas just never used it!!

I'd like to enter my card to the following challenges:
Papertake weekly - Truly dimensional
A Spoon Full of sugar - all creatures great and small
Simon says stamp - Card for a child
ABC - Sugar & Spice
Crafts & Me - Ribbon

So here's my beautiful butterfly tilda card for today! Hope to see you at the challenge we have a fantastic sponsor as always!!!

*Recipe*

*C/stock - Stampin up - Basic Black
*DSP - Magnolia Butterfly dreams Pink
*Gems from stash
*Stamp - Magnolia Beautiful Tilda
*Medium - Promarkers
*Stickles - Diamond, Baby pink, Fruit punch
*Ribbon from local shop
*New nestie eyelet circles
*MS Punch Butterfly

Thanks for stopping by!! I'll be back laters or tommrrow morning with the candy draw! 


post signature

Morning all!

Well these weeks are certainly flying by! How quick the time flys feels like it was only christmas yesterday and im sure 2011 will be over before its begun!!

I've been creating madness this week classes and things keeping me busy!! not had chance to breathe but i'm loving the mojo time in the craftroom!
I'm here this morning with a new magnolia!!!

And yep! I loooove her! she's called Beautiful tilda from the New butterfly dreams collection! When i first saw her i wasn't so sure... but she's a dream to colour!!
My Card today is for my design team's challenge at Charisma today!
The lovely Denise has chosen the theme:

Pink, Black and green!

I have a slight confession to make tho... i did my card then realised i had no green!! so i cheated... coloured the grass she's sat on green!! haha!!

I took another closey up piccy as i love this ribbon which i brought from a local sewing shop before christmas just never used it!!

I'd like to enter my card to the following challenges:
Papertake weekly - Truly dimensional
A Spoon Full of sugar - all creatures great and small
Simon says stamp - Card for a child
ABC - Sugar & Spice
Crafts & Me - Ribbon

So here's my beautiful butterfly tilda card for today! Hope to see you at the challenge we have a fantastic sponsor as always!!!

*Recipe*

*C/stock - Stampin up - Basic Black
*DSP - Magnolia Butterfly dreams Pink
*Gems from stash
*Stamp - Magnolia Beautiful Tilda
*Medium - Promarkers
*Stickles - Diamond, Baby pink, Fruit punch
*Ribbon from local shop
*New nestie eyelet circles
*MS Punch Butterfly

Thanks for stopping by!! I'll be back laters or tommrrow morning with the candy draw! 


post signature

19 Lil messages from my bloggy friends!:

Karolina 14 April 2011 at 08:52  

wow this card is beautyful :)

cebelica 14 April 2011 at 08:56  

This is so pretty! I love the butterflies. And this Tilda is SOOOO cute!

Aussie Loz 14 April 2011 at 23:21  

she is beautiful isn't she!! I love the DP and those gorgeous butterflies, still waiting for this stamp to arrive, now I can't friggen wait!!! Have a lovely day ♥

Christine 15 April 2011 at 02:07  

Oh how sweet. I love it!! The glitter and pink is perfect for this image!! Love the black accents too!! Thanks for joining us on the Simon Says Stamp Challenge blog!!
xoxo, Christine

SherriC. 15 April 2011 at 04:09  

oh Carlyann
this is just adorable!!!
TFS!!!

sari 15 April 2011 at 07:40  

What an amazing card! Love the colors, the image is pretty and all the lovely details!! Thanks for joining us at The ABC Challenge this week! Good Luck! Hugs & Sunshine! /sari

Aluna 15 April 2011 at 10:34  

She is so pretty. I love it :)

Lullina 15 April 2011 at 15:14  

This card is so cute! =) And Pink and black are perfect together!
Lu

Jean 15 April 2011 at 17:00  

You start talking Christmas and I almost turned around and left! LOL I am not even thinking that yet, I want summer first. Your card is so cute, and those nesties and butterflies are wonderful!

sallysbitz 15 April 2011 at 19:18  

Your card is just soooo lovely x
Great colour combo.

hugs sally x
sallysbitz.blogspot.com

Linda 16 April 2011 at 00:15  

Wow what a stunning creation!!!! Love it!!!

Tasha 16 April 2011 at 00:21  

This is so cute! Great colour work hun and i love the butterflies
love tasha xx

Dawn 16 April 2011 at 09:01  

Lovely card! I soo love that your did your green just by colouring the grass!!! Soo clever!
Hugs
Dawn xxx

Aunty Sue 16 April 2011 at 09:35  

Just love everything about it and espically the ribbon

Joey 16 April 2011 at 21:40  

CarlyAnn this is stunning, your colouring and details are so pretty.
Joey xx

Auntie Em 17 April 2011 at 00:55  

Your card is awesome! It gives it such a lovely grown-up spin. I love the black lacy butterflies.
Thanks for sharing! :)

crafty amy 18 April 2011 at 19:18  

Wow this is amazing! She is super cute I have to add her to my collection :D
Thank you for sharing it with us at Crafts and Me this week. Good luck.

Hugs

Amy xx

Marcea 18 April 2011 at 22:49  

Beautiful dimension and such gorgeous details. Thankyou so much for joining us on PTW this week
-x-

Post a Comment

Hiya! I really love reading all your lovely comments, so thank you for taking the time to leave me them! Hugs xxx