I'd just like to say....

Merry Christmas everyone!!!!
Hope you have a fantastic day!!! Xxx

Blowing friendship wishes...

Morning all!

Gosh santa will be with us in a few days! eeekk are ya excited are ya are ya???
can ya tell i am? more looking forward to 2 days off work than anything so bloomin tired! lol n sick of the site of crackers and biscuits!

The challenge for My Mum's Craft Shop for the next 2 weeks! yep 2 weeks! is...


So no excuses really!! hehe bar the fact christmas is here!!! lol wouldn't expect you to make something on xmas day! tho.... i probs will i love crafting with new stash hehe!

Isn't she cute? ohhh how i fall in love with mo mannings gorjuss drawings! she's such a pleasure to colour and has to be my favourite! will be using her alot more!

Anyways... i'm quite busy today as i've not got another night off now will christmas day! so i've got to get my skates on this morning!

Here's my finished card!

* Recipe *

*C/Stock - Stampin' Up!
*DSP - Unknown (if anyone knows pleaseeeeeeeeeeee tell me!)
*Stamp - Digi from mo's digital pencil
*Medium - Promarkers
*Flowers - Prima
*Brads - Basic Grey
*Sentiment - from stash
*Ribbons - QVC
*Flowers - stash

Thanks for stopping by today!
post signature

Witchy 21st

Morning all!

It's a little odd for me to be posting on a tuesday! but that's my day off this week, i'm in till christmas eve! do you have snow where you are? i'm feeling a little left out in my part of the UK, some places have lots it's been trying to snow all week yet it's all gone and not even so much as a snowflake has settled yet it's so very cold out!

I'm here this morning with a project yay!!! i've been trying to upload best part of an hour stupid flamin virgin media is soooooo unreliable wait till after xmas i'm off to sky!!! grrr! anyways... my project today is one i created back in november but forgotten i'd not blogged about it!

As you can see i've used one of Krista Smith's gorjuss saturated canary images....

This was actually an ordered card from my mum! she wanted a 21st birthday card for her friend at work she works with... all i got told is she liked witches and she was talking about some burning rain of death (part of a film or something) so i tried my best to incorprate that! lol

And i even managed to decorate inside which isn't something i normally get time to do!
I've used the yummy basic grey erie papers for this card thought they went perfect with the colour combo i chose!

I'd like to enter my card to the following challenges:
*One stitch at a time - anything goes
*Sparkles forum - anything but christmas

Makes a change to see something different that christmas lol
Here's the final thing!

*C/stock - Stampin' up!
*DSP - Basic Grey Erie
*Stamp - Saturated Canary
*Medium - promarkers
*Ribbon - from stash
*Pearls - Karrs
*21 - We R Mem keepers
*Cloud - Magnolia doohickey die

Thanks for stopping by today! Wrap up warm peeps!

post signature

My SMASH* Adventures Part 6....

Heya all!

I thought i would stop by my blog this evening with my latest smash* adventures... i've been snowed under with work this last week or so i've not had much time to breathe let alone play... it's so tireing these nights and with still coughing i'm feeling rather yucky at the moment... 5 months of coughing isn't right is it? i keep getting fobbed off with different things at docs etc that i'm about ready to kick butt!!! lol...


Before i'm allowed to move on with my Smash*ing Strudel christmas cat wanted me to post his piccy he had took the other day hehe!!! he found his christmas hat in the cat drawer of treats and naturally had to have it on! Tho secretly i think he love's it!! haha!!!

So yeah.... my Smash* Adventures part 6!!! have you this feeling this is a long winded process! well.... there's only 40 pages in each book but double that do double sided papers and away we go lots of posts.... i kinda broke my rule of doing one book before i started the next with only like 6 pages left to do in my retro blue folio i wanted well couldn't resist in starting my Orange folio (piccys to follow soon)

So here's some more pages from my blue book!

As some of you know i'm a bit of a tattoo freak! i have 12 i think at last count or maybe 13! lol i'm always on the look out for new ideas of what to have next! says me who's afraid of needles but it's different!!! anyone with a tattoo knows that!!! lol

There's so many wonderful ideas i can't choose half the time! I'm really addicted to washi tapes at the moment in my book they're cropping up all the time! and oooo how i love that want it smash* tape it's fantastic!!!

I wasn't really sure what to do with this page 'cheap thrills' so i decided to have things about being cheap, saving pennys etc, and my many a craft bargain!

Everyone needs a top 10 chocolate page!! ok so it was a mix of choc and sweets and fizzy pops hehe! did ya see my 1p's!!!! hehe kinda quirky for the remembering about 1p sweets when i was younger (also didn't help i was eating haribo at the time and the 1p's were sat there on my desk then i had this lightbulb moment!!) haha!

Men i like!!! well except my hubby of course! i have a thing for mr worldwide (pitbull) and Robert downey JR! ooooohhh!!! hehe ok so how many of you think im sad right now?? lol Well... it gets worse! yep Vin Deisel! and tom cruise and yep that is John barrowman behind him too! maybe it's my age... i dunno lol

This page is a little random i didn't do much to it as i quite like the design to be fair, i added a vellum 'imagine' quote and some pinterest bits and journally bits too it...

This page is all about my design teams i'm on! and lots of little notes about!!
And of course i had to have a little page about my crafting which really now thinking about it should have gone in my orange book as i've just started that about craft lol!!

Anyways! thanks for stopping by this evening! Hope you all have a lovely week! I'll be back soon with some more creations!


post signature

little cracker....

Morning all!

Well the christmas tunes are well under way at work and the store is so busy i feel like i'm going insane with crackers! it's only natural i'd pop in this morning with my new creation that is all about Crackers!!

This week's challenge at Charisma is my choice of challenge! yay!!

So i thought what better way to have a challenge of all....


of course we have some wonderful sponsors this week! (how nice would an early xmas pressie be!!!?) hehe
so.... my project i've seen so many lovely handmade 3D items before that i wanted to try something new for me! so i decided seems im going crackers down the buiscuit isle at work why not make my own cracker!!!

I wanted to keep it traditonal christmassy colours so i stuck to gold green and red! and i absolutly adore the way it came out and so very quick and simple to make really!! I even got to play with my magnolia stash again! those poinsetta doohickeys are lush when they're cut out, they don't have any score marks unfortunatly so i did my own and stickled them too!

The Candy brads are soooo cool i think i had them in a christmas kit i brought from QVC a few years ago if anyone knows where i can get more please let me know i adore them!!!

I'm going to fill my cracker of something sweet for one of my family members for christmas i thinks!! (that's if i can get back into it hehe!!!)

Here's the final thing! I'd like to enter my cracker to the following challenge:

*TOMIC - Christmas Decoration!

♥Cracking Recipe♥

♥ Cardstock - Bazzill basics
♥ DSP - Magnolia
♥ Stamp - Magnolia
♥ Medium - Promarkers
♥ Flowers - Prima
♥ Die - Poinsetta Doohickey
♥ Stickles
♥ Ribbon from stash

post signature

Cute & Funky Christmas

Morning all!

With christmas right round the corner it was only natural that this week's challenge at My Mum's Craft Shop be Cute & Funky Christmas!!

I've used my favourite mouse today! (sssssssssshhhh don't tell those housemouse's that) seriously lovin these henry's from woj at the moment! so darn cute!!! anyways... I wanted to do a different colour combo for my christmassy card today don't get me wrong i love the traditional colours but i've always been one for different things hehe!

So out came all my papers and ribbons and christmas things once again! And i came up with this........

I'd like to enter it to:

*ABC Christmas - Anything goes
* Papertake weekly - fav christmas colour theme
*Passion for promarkers - Celebrations
*Crafts and me - christmas

*C/stock - Stampin' Up! Tempting Turquiose
*DSP - Basic Grey Joyeux noel
*Stamp - WOJ - Henry Iceskating Mouse
*Die cuts from - papermania
*Gems from stash
*Ribbons - American Crafts and stash from my buddy emma!
Thanks for stopping by today! hope to see you at the challenge!

post signature

Hug a snowman... pass it on...

Sorry! feeling a little silly this morning!

Why?? Because i adore the card i'm about to show you it's one of my fav christmassy images from magnolia for this time of year!

See..... i told you it was adorable!!

This week's challenge at My Mum's Craft Shop we'd love to see all your christmas makes!
but with the theme....

Traditional Christmas in mind!
so obviously i went for the colours!
Once again i've dug out my trusty papers from basic grey i adore there joyuex noel collection, it's got to be one of my fav's to use for christmas cards! i hope i can find some more to buy as i'm running low!!! I've used up some of my lovely diecuts that have been sat in my craft drawers for like yonks!!

I'd like to enter my card to the following challenges:
*Papertake weekly - anything goes
*Creative Card Crew - tis the season
*Passion for promarkers - celebrations
*Creative inspirations - snow much fun
*Just Magnolia - anything goes with sparkle
*Magnolia-licious - Inspirational picture
Here's my card!


*DSP - Basic Grey
*C/Stock - Stampin Up!
*Stamp - Magnolia
*Medium - Promarkers
*Die cuts from stash
*Ribbon from various companys
*Stickles - Diamond ice

Thanks for stopping by this morning! huggles xxx
post signature

A Christmas hug...

It wont be long at all now...

Santa is in his workshop sorting out who's been good this year!! have you???

I'm here this morning in the festive mood... my gosh i've been looking forward to a day off all week! it's manic at work Cracker isle is driving me crackers! seriously how many people need to eat crackers and cheese at christmas? i don't get it whats special about this food at christmas?? surley you'd eat enough at christmas dinner hehe!!

I adore my new magnolia stamp! i've been after her and him (snowman) for ages! so when it was finally instock straight into my basket it went!! hehe! it's been a while for a maggie fest... there's just so many fabulous stamps out there at the moment i'm having trouble in using my maggies (i know shocking for me right....)

This week's challenge over at My mums craftshop is...


So obviously i went for the red and green theme with snowflakes!! hehe!
I've used my favourite christmas papers 'basic grey's jouyeux noel' i wish id brought more of these at the nec!! lol... and a first for me i've finally used my diecuts that i got free in a magazine erm about 2 years ago! lol and my gorjuss snowflakes and some lush ribbons which my mum gave me (no idea why she had them!)

i'll be back later to link to any other challenges but for now here's my final card!
*Hug recipe*

*C/stock - Stampin' Up!
*DSP - Basic Grey - Joyeux noel
*Stamp - Magnolia tilda with snowman
*Medium - Promarkers
*Ribbons from mum & american crafts
*Die cuts
*Snowflakes - Papermania

Have a lovely day all i'm off to get some rest and chill out for the day!

post signature

My SMASH* Adventures Part 5....

Morning  All!

I thought i'd do a Smash* update as so many of you are asking and e-mailing me nagging to show more of my book! yep it's true i've got about 7 pages left to do of my blue folio so i've a few piccys to show this morning! I'll keep updating this next week so watch out for more Smash* posts from me as they'll be coming quick as i've really knuckled down and smash*ed my heart out this past month!! hehe addicted well and truly!!

First up is my opening page!! all about me, random facts piccy of me in wedding dress (that'll be the only time you'll ever see me in a dress) lol!

Inside page now, this was orignally green so i covered it with some really cool bo bunny grid papers that i had in my stash sorry the name escapes me for now! just a little intro into what my blue folio is all about (me if ya hadn't guessed lol)

I must admit this page scared me a little so that's why there's not much on it but i wanted it to be simple! hehe

My next two pages are all about happiness, being happy is important to me! so naturally i had to smash it!!!

Sorry not much writing today i'm soooo tired from this christmas lark at work i'm zonko'd good news tho i've three days off yay!!!

Off for a cat power nap!

Thanks for stopping by and i'd love to hear what you think!
post signature

Seeing Spots... everywhere!!!

Morning all!

Can't believe it's the first of the month already! and lots of posts of DT work for me this morning hehe!
Hope all's ready as santa will be down the chimneys in 24 days!!! not long to go!!

I'm here to show ya my lil card with a lil spotty poochy on this morning as my teamie Shannon has chosen the challenge over at charisma this week of....


Now i'm not normally one for spots make my eyes go funny hehe! but i dug out all my spotty things and created something a little unqiue of course!
I adore this pooch from penny black and as always he's a little neglected think i've used him twice before in so many years eeekk!

I'll be back laters to add my card to any challenges it may fit but for now here's the finished thing!

♥ Recipe ♥

♥ C/stock - Stampin' Up! Basic Black & Whisper White
♥ DSP - Papermania
♥ Stamp - Penny Black
♥ Medium - Promarkers
♥ Ribbon - Poppicrafts
♥ Punch - EK Success Swirl Border
♥ Die - Spellbinders eyelet circles
♥ Rub on - Love you by fancy pants
♥ Flowers by prima

Thanks for stopping by this morning! Huggles!

post signature

Cold & Frosty Recipe...

Morning all!

I've a million and one christmas cards to get made for last min things and people but no time to do it all, so very tired from work nightmare at this time of year honestly! Supermarkets are closed for ONE day not a year!! honest i should know i work there!!! hehe!! anyways.....

I've dug out my favourite Tilda for today's creation she's so pretty and such a wonderful stamp to colour her name is 'silent night tilda' and you'd of seen her alot on my blog last christmas if your a regular! I ♥ Her!! she's defo my fav christmas stamp well... that was before the new collection came out! ok who am i kidding tho i have thinned my tildies collection as it erm got a bit croweded that's all i'll say!

My Creation is for my DT work at My mum's Craft Shop & The Craft Garden & also for Crafty Calendar Challenges this months challenges are....

My Mums Craft shop
Keeping Warm

Recipe (pick 4 from list) see blog!

Cold and frosty!

Now normally i would create three cards one for each challenge but i loved how this one turned out so i thought it'd be nice to show this one off a little more and combined it!

I've used some gorjuss ribbon i found at my local hab shop which was 30p a meter (same ribbon on the market £1 a meter) so of course i went back to my hab shop and brought more!! hehe a girl can never have too much ribbon ASK EMMA!

So.... from the craft Garden's challenge i picked Turquoise, Snowflakes, ribbon and office supply which i used a sweet paperclip which i brought yonks ago from fancy pants.....

Here's the card! See you at the challenges!

*Cold & Frosty Recipe*

♥ C/stock - Stampin' Up! Tempting Turqouise
♥ DSP - Basic Grey Joyeux Noel
♥ Stamp - Magnolia silent night tilda
♥ Medium - Promarkers
♥ Snowflakes - Papermania & Karrs
♥ Ribbon - Gems in telford
♥ Punch - EK Success Wavy dotted line
♥Paperclip - Fancy pants

Thanks for stopping by today!!

post signature

Getting festive!

Hey all!

Ok so no creations today I had a rather lazy sleepy days off work wed/thurs so very tired at the mo. hope alls well with all my bloggy friends!!

Just thought I'd share a piccy with you all I have put my tree up!!! I know it's not dec yet but I'm early hehe

I'll be back soon with creations!!
P.s strudel loves the tinsel think 'get off my tree' is going to be a fav saying this Christmas with my kitty's

Thanks for stopping by!!!

Hugs carlyann xx

Christmas Cutey....

Morning all!

Well it's true! that christmas is really on it's way!!!
Take it from me! i feel for anyone who works in retail espech supermarkets! so darn busy at the moment i fear it's only gonna get worse! I feel so zombiefied at the moment it's hard work this working nights buisness you'd think like after 4 years of doing it i'd be used to it! oh gosh nope!!! always tired! i don't know how i have time to breathe with my busy life hehe!

I wanted to get back into blogging as i've had scheduled posts and things set up but feel like i've not really blogged properly for a few weeks so i'm here this morning with a Christmassy creation!!! yay!!!

Now how darn cute is he???! his name's Chester!!! i have a lil story to tell... so here goes... i had some paypal pennies left from my selling on ebay that i thought i'd treat myself, so sat through ebay thinking what could i possibly buy??? burns a hole even on paypal haha!!! when i thought ooo i better read my magazines first as it's typical i spend then see something in a mag that i want and no pennies left.... i came across a page featuring lots of different digi's, me i'm not really a digi person... well i have been these last few weeks i tell ya! the bugs certainly biting! in particular i saw this cute little monkey!!!! so headed off to pollycraft's online shop!

Then i saw 100 digi's for 9.99!! omg!!! how could i resist that i mean com'on that's a fantastic price, and i so couldn't resist i mean i've got lots of pollycraft stamps and they're so lovely to colour so i thought yeah why not.... then i came across mr chester the monkey up there!! how can i not buy him sooooo cute! then i saw the non christmas collection too so yeah you know where my story's going! i spent all my paypal pennies on digi's but oooo i do love him he's my fav stamp i think i've seen in a long while!!!

So here's i am this morning with my christmas chester card!!! it is actually for the Pollycraft Monday Challenge which there theme for the next 4 weeks is Christmas Fun! so naturally i feel a more than one card being entered here with all these new digi's ive brought!!! hehe

So here's my card!


*C/stock - Stampin Up!
*Stamp - Pollycraft Digi
*Medium - Promarks / flexmarkers
*Pearls from stash
*Ribbon - From local hab shop

Thanks for stopping by today! I'll try get round everyone soon and leave some  ♥♥

post signature