All of a flutter....

Morning all!
well... i should really say dinner time now!

I'm here today as i'd had a early finish at work last night so was able to zonk out and have the day to myself today!!! yay!! but before that I want to show you a new project i've been working on! now you know how i looooooooveeeeee PINK...... and butterflys......... and sparkle...... and flowers............... well......................
..........................
...................


One of my favourite things about nature is butterflies! so much so i've 9 butterfly tattoo's on my back but that's another story, so when i first saw this beautiful butterfly from magnolia i wasn't entirely sure weather i'd use it! Turns out i LOOOOVVVE it!!! as always hehe!!! and so i had to buy the mini world version too there soooo sweet!!

I'd like to enter my card to this weeks TOMIC challenge which is shimmer & pearls, perfect theme for my card, as i've used my trusty pearlys and lots of glitter on my butterflys and around my card it'self with a touch of white shimmers on my flowers (hope you can see on pic!) lol

I'm loving all these pink papers that magnolia are bringing out at the moment so much so i find myself looking at them for ages not wanting to cut them up lol

I'd also like to enter my card over at Just Magnolia who's theme this week is butterflys!

Here's my card!

*Recipe*

*C/stock - Stampin' Up! Kraft & Whisper White
*DSP - Various Magnolia
*Stamps - Large butterfly & mini butterfly from magnolia
*Medium - Prismacolor
*Pearls - Stash
*Flowers - Wild Orchid & Prima
*Tattered angels glimmer mist
*Stickles - Diamond
*Dies - Sizzix swirls & eyelet nesties

I gotta say it's one of my fav cards i've made in a while!!!
Thanks for stopping by this morning! hugs xxx

post signature

Morning all!
well... i should really say dinner time now!

I'm here today as i'd had a early finish at work last night so was able to zonk out and have the day to myself today!!! yay!! but before that I want to show you a new project i've been working on! now you know how i looooooooveeeeee PINK...... and butterflys......... and sparkle...... and flowers............... well......................
..........................
...................


One of my favourite things about nature is butterflies! so much so i've 9 butterfly tattoo's on my back but that's another story, so when i first saw this beautiful butterfly from magnolia i wasn't entirely sure weather i'd use it! Turns out i LOOOOVVVE it!!! as always hehe!!! and so i had to buy the mini world version too there soooo sweet!!

I'd like to enter my card to this weeks TOMIC challenge which is shimmer & pearls, perfect theme for my card, as i've used my trusty pearlys and lots of glitter on my butterflys and around my card it'self with a touch of white shimmers on my flowers (hope you can see on pic!) lol

I'm loving all these pink papers that magnolia are bringing out at the moment so much so i find myself looking at them for ages not wanting to cut them up lol

I'd also like to enter my card over at Just Magnolia who's theme this week is butterflys!

Here's my card!

*Recipe*

*C/stock - Stampin' Up! Kraft & Whisper White
*DSP - Various Magnolia
*Stamps - Large butterfly & mini butterfly from magnolia
*Medium - Prismacolor
*Pearls - Stash
*Flowers - Wild Orchid & Prima
*Tattered angels glimmer mist
*Stickles - Diamond
*Dies - Sizzix swirls & eyelet nesties

I gotta say it's one of my fav cards i've made in a while!!!
Thanks for stopping by this morning! hugs xxx

post signature

11 Lil messages from my bloggy friends!:

Chris 27 June 2011 at 11:58  

So beautiful Carlyann and the butterfly is magnificent! Thanks for joining us at TOMIC Challenge. Hugs, Chris :)

Abi 27 June 2011 at 12:52  

Oh wow, 'tis beautiful! Gorgeous colours & lots of sparkle, what's not to love xx

The Crystal Elephant 27 June 2011 at 13:48  

Beautiful, really lovely card xx

Penni 27 June 2011 at 18:10  

Wow Carlyann this is gorgeous. I LOVE the colours, and the sparkle too!!!

Hugs
Penni
X

Angie 28 June 2011 at 04:11  

Wow! What a gorgeous card! I love how you made the dragonfly your centerpiece :-) Thanks so much for joining us at TOMIC!!

Angie
www.ScrapGirl-Magnolia.blogspot.com

Vee 29 June 2011 at 15:55  

Oh! this is so sweet, I love the gorgeous pastel colours. Pop over to my blog I have an award to pass on to you.
Hugs
xx Vee

xxxtglxxx 30 June 2011 at 01:17  

Hi Carlyann :)

Ooooh, this is so pretty and delicate hun! I love it. Beautiful colours and colouring and awesome details.

hugs

xxalisonxx

Susie Sugar 30 June 2011 at 14:18  

Simply stunning Carlyann I love the colours and your pretty layout
Thanks for joining the DCD DT call good luck darling
Hugs Susie Sugar xx

Janiel/ janny 30 June 2011 at 16:03  

oh WOW this is a STUNNING card!!!
hugs, Janiel

mypapermill.com 3 July 2011 at 10:10  

Gorgeous card. Love the pink and the butterflies, the setup, everything about this is very summery and girly to me, love it!!

Post a Comment

Hiya! I really love reading all your lovely comments, so thank you for taking the time to leave me them! Hugs xxx