Smash*ing on a sunday afternoon....

Afternoon or evening depends on what ya class 4.17pm as hehe!

Sorry i've not posted in a few days been busy back at work with the christmas stuff coming in left right and center tonight promises to be very busy bee!! Christmas promotion change at work urgh! had enough of the season already and it's not really began yet!

Saying that i've nearly finished my christmas shopping just a few bits left to get at the start of decemeber and i'm all done.. have you finished yours yet?

Well... i can't say i've made any cards since coming back from the NEC because i don't actually think i have i've been too wrapped up in the SMASH* addiction! I thought i'd show you what i've done this afternoon! I've got another 37 sides to finish in my blue book and it's done!!! yay!!! i'll do a video and some piccy posts again next week so you can see what i've been upto!

But this afternoon i set my heart on distroying my front cover.. ok i didn't distroy it but thats what i thought i was going to do, even tho i've nevvvvvvvver masked and inked before i'm really pleased with the results!!!



As you can see it's my retro blue folio that i'm working on at the moment, i really want to start my others yep i brought all of them! but im being good one folio at a time! trying to think of different themes for them, this one's all about me! things i like and things that make me happy! :-) hehe!

So my cover.... i started doodling inside the embossed areas with sakura pens then stretched over to adding washi tape and the smash tapes hehe! then out came the butterfly punches to make my masks (no idea if this would work at this point) and started inking with distress inks! yay it turned out better than i thought! out came the glue gun to stick my buttons on! (just got to label the spine yet but that's another days work!) i added lots of pearls in matching colours, and spritz the cover with tattered angels glimmer mists to make it sparkle (not that you can tell in the pic) lol and finally i alterd my smash band with a giant fabric flower!

so yeah! that's where i'm upto i've done so much more to my book since my video i'll have to crack on and film the rest for you to see! i'll be back soon with some creations!!!

thanks for stopping by today!
hugs carlyann xxx

post signature

Afternoon or evening depends on what ya class 4.17pm as hehe!

Sorry i've not posted in a few days been busy back at work with the christmas stuff coming in left right and center tonight promises to be very busy bee!! Christmas promotion change at work urgh! had enough of the season already and it's not really began yet!

Saying that i've nearly finished my christmas shopping just a few bits left to get at the start of decemeber and i'm all done.. have you finished yours yet?

Well... i can't say i've made any cards since coming back from the NEC because i don't actually think i have i've been too wrapped up in the SMASH* addiction! I thought i'd show you what i've done this afternoon! I've got another 37 sides to finish in my blue book and it's done!!! yay!!! i'll do a video and some piccy posts again next week so you can see what i've been upto!

But this afternoon i set my heart on distroying my front cover.. ok i didn't distroy it but thats what i thought i was going to do, even tho i've nevvvvvvvver masked and inked before i'm really pleased with the results!!!



As you can see it's my retro blue folio that i'm working on at the moment, i really want to start my others yep i brought all of them! but im being good one folio at a time! trying to think of different themes for them, this one's all about me! things i like and things that make me happy! :-) hehe!

So my cover.... i started doodling inside the embossed areas with sakura pens then stretched over to adding washi tape and the smash tapes hehe! then out came the butterfly punches to make my masks (no idea if this would work at this point) and started inking with distress inks! yay it turned out better than i thought! out came the glue gun to stick my buttons on! (just got to label the spine yet but that's another days work!) i added lots of pearls in matching colours, and spritz the cover with tattered angels glimmer mists to make it sparkle (not that you can tell in the pic) lol and finally i alterd my smash band with a giant fabric flower!

so yeah! that's where i'm upto i've done so much more to my book since my video i'll have to crack on and film the rest for you to see! i'll be back soon with some creations!!!

thanks for stopping by today!
hugs carlyann xxx

post signature

6 Lil messages from my bloggy friends!:

Annette 13 November 2011 at 17:39  

love what you did with your smash book...looks great..

cebelica 13 November 2011 at 18:07  

Wow, this is gorgeous! Hugs!

Linda w 13 November 2011 at 18:18  

Great cover, the buttons look great and I so love the masking work you've done. Hugs lin

Amy E 13 November 2011 at 19:36  

WOW!!! This is beautiful!!! I LOVE what you did with the cover of your Smash book!! I've been trying to figure out what to do with mine, but never even thought of this!!! I think you are a lot more of a scrapbooker than you realize! This is just stunning.

Amy E.
scrapthissavethat.blogspot.com

Rufus 14 November 2011 at 04:47  

Your cover looks great and it certainly sounds like you are having a blast!
R/

fatmi 15 November 2011 at 18:05  

The blue color and the buttons have given a cool look to it..

clear business cards
discount card printing

Post a Comment

Hiya! I really love reading all your lovely comments, so thank you for taking the time to leave me them! Hugs xxx