I see your true colours...

Coooey!!

Heya all! yep a quicky post from me this morning i've phil collins on the brain this morning!
I'm sure that's who sang the song.... maybe maybenot but i like it all the same...

This weeks challenge over at Sweet Stamping is...

RAINBOWS

Chosen by me!!! i'm thrilled to have chosen this weeks challenge it's allowed me to really go to town with colour something which as many of you know scares me lmao!!


So... i thought i'd dig out some TGF stamps for this card today, i really struggle with these i'm not sure why as they're not that much a size diff to magnolias or any other stamps lol but i tend to ponder for hours with them!

I've also used my fab new paper makeup stamps which i won on a blog candy over at quixotic a month back! which i happen to adore!!!


I adore the sentiment that goes with the rainbow it's from the song i see your true colours... well that's what it reminds me off lol! I've used all my favourite things at the moment the gorjuss echo park papers i can't understand WHY i didn't buy these when they were first release they're so vibrant and so many uses and ideas pop right into my mind!!
The ribbon was a luck charm more than anything i've been after rainbowwy things since the release of magnolias rainbow collection i happend to see this in a local market dangling down someones stall so practically had to beg the guy to sell it me, he was like no it's fixed to my signs i was like nooooo you really don't understand anyway after 30 minutes of hagling his wife said 'i have a roll!' i was like oooooooooooooooooo!
and yep as they went crafters i got the roll for 50p and it was 45 meters!!! haha bargain!

Inside of my card ...


So lots of colours! on my card very fitting for the lovely challenge at Sweet stampin'! we have some fabulous sponsors as always so make sure you stop by and why not dig out your rainbows and play along!!!

Here's the rest of my card...

I'd also like to enter my card to the following challenges:
Crafty Calendar challenge - hot colours
Just some lines - Outdoors/summer colours

♥ Recipe ♥

♥Cardstock - Stampin' Up! Real Red
♥DSP - Echo Park Walk in the park & Summer
♥Stamp - TGF Sweet Anya
♥Mediums - Promarkers & Prismacolor
♥Sentiment & rainbow - Paper makeup
♥Ribbon - Local market
♥Stickles - Diamond Ice
♥Flowers - Handmade with buttons

Thanks for stopping by today!

post signature

Coooey!!

Heya all! yep a quicky post from me this morning i've phil collins on the brain this morning!
I'm sure that's who sang the song.... maybe maybenot but i like it all the same...

This weeks challenge over at Sweet Stamping is...

RAINBOWS

Chosen by me!!! i'm thrilled to have chosen this weeks challenge it's allowed me to really go to town with colour something which as many of you know scares me lmao!!


So... i thought i'd dig out some TGF stamps for this card today, i really struggle with these i'm not sure why as they're not that much a size diff to magnolias or any other stamps lol but i tend to ponder for hours with them!

I've also used my fab new paper makeup stamps which i won on a blog candy over at quixotic a month back! which i happen to adore!!!


I adore the sentiment that goes with the rainbow it's from the song i see your true colours... well that's what it reminds me off lol! I've used all my favourite things at the moment the gorjuss echo park papers i can't understand WHY i didn't buy these when they were first release they're so vibrant and so many uses and ideas pop right into my mind!!
The ribbon was a luck charm more than anything i've been after rainbowwy things since the release of magnolias rainbow collection i happend to see this in a local market dangling down someones stall so practically had to beg the guy to sell it me, he was like no it's fixed to my signs i was like nooooo you really don't understand anyway after 30 minutes of hagling his wife said 'i have a roll!' i was like oooooooooooooooooo!
and yep as they went crafters i got the roll for 50p and it was 45 meters!!! haha bargain!

Inside of my card ...


So lots of colours! on my card very fitting for the lovely challenge at Sweet stampin'! we have some fabulous sponsors as always so make sure you stop by and why not dig out your rainbows and play along!!!

Here's the rest of my card...

I'd also like to enter my card to the following challenges:
Crafty Calendar challenge - hot colours
Just some lines - Outdoors/summer colours

♥ Recipe ♥

♥Cardstock - Stampin' Up! Real Red
♥DSP - Echo Park Walk in the park & Summer
♥Stamp - TGF Sweet Anya
♥Mediums - Promarkers & Prismacolor
♥Sentiment & rainbow - Paper makeup
♥Ribbon - Local market
♥Stickles - Diamond Ice
♥Flowers - Handmade with buttons

Thanks for stopping by today!

post signature

7 Lil messages from my bloggy friends!:

Joey 6 August 2011 at 11:40  

Aww CarlyAnn

this is stunning, gorgeous colourwork and papers, thats a great theme.

Joey xx

Wedgie 6 August 2011 at 12:45  

Your card is soooo cute! Love all your bright and cheerful backing papers. Hope you have a lovely weekend. Wedgie xxx

Tasha 6 August 2011 at 15:58  

Oh Carly this is beautiful i love the gorgeous clour and the rainbow - your colouring is fantastic.
Why dont you post this in the TGF gallery, im sure everyone would love to see it
love tasha xx

Jenn Borjeson 8 August 2011 at 18:56  

LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE THIS! :) Everything about it is just adorable! Thanks for joining our challenge at Just Some Lines! :)

Fiona 8 August 2011 at 21:54  

what a lovely bright and cheery card.

fi
x

juelmarie 9 August 2011 at 17:31  

What an awesome take on our challenge - great work and thanks so much for joining us at Just Some Lines - love those images!

Crafty Hugs
Juelmarie DT

Laura /sandytoz 11 August 2011 at 05:02  

Very nice! - thanks so much for playing along with us at Just Some Lines! :)

Laura JSL DT

Post a Comment

Hiya! I really love reading all your lovely comments, so thank you for taking the time to leave me them! Hugs xxx