Bling Bling Bling

Morning all!

It's so nice to be back to my normal days off from work! how i miss wednesdays and thursdays! i may get back into blogging a bit more regually now!

I'm here this morning as it's a brand new challenge over at charisma this week!

This week's challenge has been chosen by my good friend and Dt buddy Carrie! She's chosen the challenge BLING BLING AND MORE BLING!

She's certainly the queen of bling! and to be honest i quite struggled with this challenge! but here's my final card! be sure to hop on over to the challenge and see the rest of team Carly's work there such a talented bunch!

I'd like to enter my card in the following challenges:
* Divas by Design  - #37 anything goes 
Penny's Paper-Crafty -  #80 Anything goes (2nd wk) 
* Simon Says Stamp - Anything goes
 * Truly Scrumptious  -  pink 
*Celebrate the Occasion -  #64 Anything Goes
* Crafty Sentiments  - Anything Goes
* Bunny Zoe's Crafts -  (May) Anything Goes 
* Kaboodle Doodles - Anything Goes 
* Make it Monday - always Anything Goes
* Stamp and Create -  (May) One for the Ladies 
* Tammy Scrapin Corner - Anything Goes
* The Hybrid Chick Card Caravan -  Use Pink
* Our Creative Corner -  Shabby Chic
* Totally Gorjuss -  #133 Something New
*Lili of the valley - Anything goes

Boy it's been a while since i joined that many fabulous challenges! hehe

I love these papers my buddy Gem shared with me from first edition! they're gorjuss and thinks i needs to buy them!! haha! I embossed a plain chipboard swirl obsessed with embossing at the moment! something i've not done for along time! my flower is actually made from heidi grace gel flowers i've had for yonks but the colours go so well! so i popped a brad through i've used my new lace and chip swirls today! and walla! 

Thanks for stopping by! xoxo
post signature

London! 2010!

Morning all!

Quick post from me this morning!
Brand new challenge at My Mums craft shop!

This week's challenge is RED WHITE AND BLUE!

With the olympics soon upon us and the queen's jubilee there's so much happening in england at the moment! so it seemed fitting for this challenge that i show my london scrapbook! tho it's nooooo where near finished many of you who read my blog regually remember i got married in 2010 and me and hubs decided it was far to expensive to go abroad for our honeymoon so we decided we'd visit london!

I used to live there when i was little and no most of it like the back of my hand! and course hubbys not been there to look around we went! so when i came back i created a 12x12 scrapbook all about our trip! and seems today's challenge is red white and blue here is my first page!

Now i can't take credit for the acutal flag it is all hand cut out and measured by the hubby as i got in a right state trying to do it haha and back in 2010 there was no portobello road papers or anything like this! so it's totally unique!
The letters were all cut out on my cricut something else i don't use that much haha and i added a few gems on the letters!

Can't wait to see what you all come up with! see you at the challenge!

Thanks for stopping by! xoxo
post signature

Presents for yoooo... & Candy winner

Morning all!

Before i get on to the card and crafty chat i've forgot to draw my blog candy!!! oppsie!!! i'm so busy being at zoo's and having a break from work i compleatly forgot!!! so without furtha ado....

The winner is: 
40. Maria H  
Congrat's hun please email me at to claim by friday and i'll pop your package in the postie to you! 

And so.....

This week and today see's a Brand new challenge at My Mums craft shop!

This week's challenge is...

A Recipe! yep 3 flowers, 2 papers and one ribbon! easy peasy!

You might notice a little thing going on in my blog recently i'm using new images and new designs rather than my normal magnolia cards.. why... im not sure maybe i fancy a change! maybe im going off tilda??? is that possible??? and for me??? well i'm here showing a new card today using the gorjuss Wryn from tiddly inks i love these little girls they're so cute!

My papers are a bit bold for my usual style but the basic grey collection is stunning and i really don't use them that often ssssssh don't tell hubby he thinks i have enough paper to kill a rainforest! lol I love these big bold prima flowers i've had for yonks another thing i forget i own! am i alone here? or do us crafters seriously forget what we buy??????

Here's my final card! 

Have a good day all!
Thanks for stopping by! xoxo
post signature


Heya all!
Super duper quicky post from me this morning! 
I needs sleeps this weekend is going to be a long one but i'm so looking forward to sunday morning! I'm on holiday for a week!!! yay!!!

This week's challenge at charisma is 'Charms' chosen by the lovely alison! so i thought i'd dig out an old simply sassy stamp i've not used in a while for todays creation! 

The papers are from bo bunny's enchanted line they're so nice! along with those i used some hand crochet'ed flowers and matching gem brads, and my lovely swirl ek success border punch with some gorjuss ribbons from ebay!

The classy is actually pop it's by ranger! they're kinda cool they come double sided so you can stick anything to the up side for your creations i've used making memories scrapbook shimmer and got covered in the stuff at the same time haha!! 

I've used promarkers and flexmarkers as always they're my fav mediums and although you can't really tell on this photo i have softened the egdes of the card with some pale purple chalks!

Thanks for stopping by! xoxo
post signature

Feeling blue... feel pink!

Morning all!
Gosh it feels like forever since i blogged, i've so many projects on the go at the moment i've seem to have neglected my blog! opppsie! there's still a few days left for my blog candy!! thank you to all those who've left me such sweet comments i do read them all i will get round to you all soon i promise, anyways...
Quick post from me this morning!
Brand new challenge at My Mums craft shop!

This week's challenge is

Feeling blue/ get well soon

I wanted to take a different route on this challenge so mine is more feeling blue feel pink! cheery card! with love so to speak! 

I've used the fabaroony wryn from tiddly inks i'm so in love with her she's so very cute! coloured with my prisma's and flexmarkers! I've also embossed this wonderful swirl i brought off my friend Katy here on blogland! with some white/pink embossing powders and used matching pearls! 

The DSP i would love to know where it's from i had it cut down from a 12x12 but i love it and no idea who or where it's from so if anyone recognises it i'd be grateful!!!

I'd like to enter my card to the following challenges:
* Passion for Promarkers - Inspirational picture, i chose the pink from the ribbon and thought this image represented the dangly ribbon with dangly hearts!
*CES - Anything goes
* Stamp & Create - one for this girls

Here's my final card! 

I'm off to catch up on some ZZZZzzz see you at the challenge!

Thanks for stopping by! xoxo
post signature


Morning all!

Quick post from me this morning!
Brand new challenge at My Mums craft shop!

This week's challenge is

Now i must admit it's not my best work this week it was quite rushed as i forgot all about the challenge eeeekkk! so tired at the moment it's untrue im running on backup power which is also about to conk out haha! looking forward to the 20th my holiday from work! yay sleep! normality! working nights is killing me i swear!

I created two lil minnie cards for todays challenge each with fairys! added some sparkle can u see the mistakes on the left card??? i can im totally not happy with them but i think that's because these are sooooo not my style! what do you think????

Thanks for stopping by! xoxo
post signature

Tickled Pink! & Black!

Morning all! 

Gosh i can't believe how this year is flying it's hubbys 28th birthday in a few days so i've got to get cracking on a suprise for him which i'll share when it's finished.... anyways.... i'm here this morning as it's a brand new challenge over at Charisma Cardz this morning!

My Lovely DT and buddy Shannon has chosen this week's challenge which is


OOOooooo my favourite combo!

Today's card i've featured Krista Smith's gorjuss 'booby love' digi which i snagged from her blog as a freebie last month not sure if it's still there! but wow i love her, she reminds me so much of me and resembles something i'm passionate about 'fundraising' and the pink ribbon is symbolic to me as i lost my nan to cancer christmas day 2004, so she kinda brought all these memories back but in a good way and i have to say after creating today's card there's no way i could part with it! i ♥'s it too much haha!

I've used the most gorjuss papers from bo bunny the collection is called Enchanted i love them! along with some american crafts spotty ribbons and gorjuss flowers from wild orchid crafts! to create my final card it looks like this............

I'd like to enter it to the following challenges:
Papertake weekly - Anything Goes
Creative Card Crew - Ribbon
Crafts and me - favourite colour combo
Paperplay - Stamps/pins and pearls
Dream Valley - For a special lady
Bunny Zoe - Ribbon or twine (i chose ribbon)

I'll be back later to add my card to any challenges it may fit but for now....

Thanks for stopping by! xoxo
post signature

All of a flutter...

Morning all!

Quick post from me this morning!
Brand new challenge at My Mums craft shop!

This week's challenge is Embossing! wet or dry!

Now it's not something i'm really fantastically good at as i tend to hide or run from it haha!!! but and sorry for the quickness of this post i'm shattered and need some snoozes! here's my card!

I decided i wanted to play with my new embossing powders i got from the NEC from WOW!!! lol and also dug out some distress inks to create a mini card! 

Thanks for stopping by! xoxo
post signature