Youtube Smash*ing Video...

Afternoon all!

I thought i'd pop by to show you a couple of new SMASH*ing things!

Firstly i have a brand New Video up on youtube! Please subscribe to my channel as i'm uploading several videos soon! and im getting abit addicted in videoing!!! lol

Here's the new video...
(Excuse the quiteness hubbys in bed!!!) lol


The link is HERE


Also if your a Smash* fan and would like to join our NEW OFFICAL K&CO SMASH* ADDICTS group right here on facebook here's the link (Click here!) (As seen on Smash* Stories Blog!)

Have a fab afternoon whatever you may be upto!!

Thanks for stopping by!
post signature

Pretty in pink!

Morning all!

How's everyone today! by gosh the end of january already! where are these weeks going?!?!
I'm here with a brand new project this morning!!


Featuring this lil cutie from Birds, Bee's, Bugs & Me! Crafty CD from Debbees CD's! As you may already know i design for deb's! you should see some of my creations at her next upcomming shows! you may have even seen this at the NEC back in november! hehe (yep it's been made that long so organised me!)


My card today is for the brand new challenge at Charisma which the lovely Michelle has set the theme of...

Pretty in Pink!

RIGHT up! my street!! lol totally me!

Hope to see you at the challenge!!!

Here's my finished card!

*Recipe*

*DSP - Debbees CD's Birds bees bugs and me
*C/Stock - Bazzill Basics Cotton candy
*Image -Debbees CD's Birds bees bugs and me
*Medium - Promarkers
*Ribbons - Poppicrafts & Gemz
*Sentiment - Pink Cat Studio
*Gems & Ribbon slider - Maya road

Thanks for stopping by and don't forget to go check

Fantastic offers and FREE P&P in uk!

post signature

Sweatpea flowers...

Morning all!

Quite a quick post from me this morning just to tell you about the brand new challenge over at
My mum's craft shop!

This week's theme is.....

FLOWERS!!

Come on you have no excuses!!! hehe as always such a fab prize up for grabs!

Why am i in a rush? i need sleep! hehe day off tommrrow want to get my zzzzz's in before i have a busy day ahead! lol
My cards not overly fussy today, it's missing a sentiment because i'm waiting for my new stamps to come so i can add it! but i've used the gorjuss sweet pea moon fairy stamp today! i love colouring these stamps they're so fun and vibrant!

It feels like yonks since i dug my prima flowers out i actually keep forgetting i own half of my craft room that's either tiredness or the fact i've too much???????????!

I'll be back later to add it to any challenges it may fit but for now here's the final results!
Have a fantastic day all! whatever your upto!!
huggles xxx

post signature

It's the little things...

Heya all

Sorry i've been a bad blogger this week been so tired from work i had to go to bed this morning for a few hours my legs feel like jelly hehe! I thought i'd pop in this afternoon with a newbie tilda creation of mine! I've been playing with the gorjuss new stamps and i adore this one Tilda with pigtails holding a gorjuss flower!!!



I've coloured her with promarkers and flexmarkers as the norm (think i've neglected my prisma's again! need to dig them out and fall in ♥ again!)

I've used a pretty basic sketch that i had in my sketch book that i draw when i'm bored or watching the tele in the evenings before work! I wanted to use the lovely new papers also from magnolia i absolutly love this card its so me! PINK!!! And look shock but no flowers! i dont know if that's a good thing or bad!

I'd like to enter my card to the following challenges
Papertake weekly - Happy Highlights - (Glitter around card and image)
Passion for promarkers - Recyle (Ribbon from christmas gifts)
Paperplay - Ribbon every which way

Here's my card!


Thanks for stopping by!
Remember if you'd like to leave me a comment my comment link is up top xxxpost signature

A new favourite...

Morning all!

Oooo how i'm looking forward to my two days off tommrrow i'm so tired at the moment don't think i've caught up since the christmas rush at work so very sleepy hehe!

I'm here to tell you about the brand new challenge at My mum's craft shop!!!

This week's challenge is to use your favourite colour combo!!

I normally go for pink and black but i've a BRAND new Favourite at the moment... i seem to be creating alot of GREEN, PINK and white cards!!! and i must say i'm really digggin these kaiserkraft papers right now!! haha!
Ooooo look who's back!!! Tilda!!! i've been neglecting my lovely tilda's even parted with a few oldies before xmas i know totally against my rules but with such a huge collection i can't keep up with them all doesn't stop me from buying more like! lol Today i'd dug out my fav watering can and the gorjuss tilda with daff! infact i've had her a few months and she's not seen ink opppsie!

I've gone for a vintagey feel with my card a little shabbie chic i think hehe! pale colours yet not if that makes sense! the gorjuss ribbon is from my local habi shop i have to have more of this next time i'm in there! I've coloured her with flexmarkers and promarkers and added a many happy returns little tag as a sentiment along with some gorjuss roses from wild orchid crafts!

I'd like to add this to the following challenge
Wild Orchid Crafts - Anything Goes

*Recipe*

*DSP - Kaiserkraft
*Sentiment - Wilko's Create & Craft
*Stamps - Magnolia Watering Can & Tilda holding Daffodil
*Medium - Promarkers & Flexmarkers
*Flowers - Wild orchid crafts
*Sparkles - Diamond ice stickles
*Lace from stash
*Pink sparkle ribbon from local shop
Thanks for stopping by hugggles!!! xxxxx

post signature

SMASH* Adventures Part 8..... The Adventure continues

Heya all!

I thought i'd post a few piccys of my updated blue smash* folio, it's virtually finished so i'll be adding my final touches and doing a youtube Smash* video very shortly to show my Blue book compleate! I have started my orange folio and also have smash*ed a yellow folio page too, so much for sticking to one book at a time hey!!??? well.... it's addictive!!!!

Click the photos to view larger images!


The page to the left is all about Hahaha Jokes, funny things i've heard or jokes i want to remember!
The page to the right well... i loved the horsey picture and wanted to keep this page about things that made me smile (mostly things about my hubby) he even posed for a piccy look!!! bless!


Left - Page is about my family, what little i have left that is :( things i wanted to remember i love the smash* page from the mini note pads where i could fill in the blanks!
Right - About my week what i usually do! Motel is a very american word but i didnt want to cover it because the word reminds me of my old job working in a hotel!



This page is a typical week for me! i kept it over a whole week! and even found out what happend years ago on the day i wrote about! including a song of the day something that sticks in my mind, i find i'm always humming in my brain a new song each day! I kept a record of the weather and the Highs and lows of temp too!!! hehe!


Left - That was me then... seemed fitting to make that page about when i was younger (around 16!) naughty girl back then! lol
Right - Books! something i wish i had more time to read! i love reading and i used to read so much back in the day something that i've let slip over the years but want to get back into! maybe this will kick start it again!!!

I've so many more pages to share of my blue folio but i'm going to finish the last few pages and video the book! so fingers crossed my next Smash* adventures will be a new colour folio!!!

Thanks for stopping by!!


post signature

Happy 3rd Birthday to Charisma Cardz Challenges!

Morning all!

Well today's a very special day!!
Three Years ago today was our very first Challenge at Charisma Cardz Challenges!
I never ever thought it would have grown so big! i'm so very proud of my design Team girls past and present and of course special mentions to Vee & Joanne who have been with me from Day one!


As it's our 3rd Birthday it seems only natural that our challenge is....

BIRTHDAYS!

We want to see all your birthday bash creations! there are lots and lots of wonderful prizes up for grabs this week!!


I've dug out my favourtie neglected lili of the valley rosie with birthday cake infact i dont actually recall ever using her! that's naughty!! hehe! I really enjoyed making this card for this special occasion as it's A not a colour combo i'd normally use!! and B i had so much fun with the ballons hehe!! and C I got to use all my new papers and die cut balloon embellishments!!!

Here's the final card! I hope to see you over at the challenge this week! Can't wait to see what you make! & Thank you to all that take the time to enter every week!! we love seeing your creations!!

I'd like to enter my card to the following challenges:
Lili's Little Fairies - Favourite LOTV Stamp
Cupcake Craft - Something New (Papers & Balloons)
Papertake weekly - Die Cute Special
Passion for promarkers - inspired by a song - Cibo Matto "Birthday Cake"
Simon Says Stamp - spots/and or stripes

*Cake Recipe*
*C/stock - Stampin' Up! Choc chip
*DSP - Pink Paislee & Papermania
*Stamp - LOTV Rosie with cake
*Medium - Promarkers
*Flowers - Prima & NEC
*Balloon die cuts - Papermania
*Buttons and gems from stash
*Punch - EK Success mini scalloped dots
*Sentiment stickers - Cosmo cricket

Thanks for popping by this morning!

post signature

Here come the girls!

Morning all!

My gosh its mighty cold here this morning in shropshire! I'm super zonkod in bed at the moment so i've prescheduled my post to let you all know about the fabulous new challenge over at

This week's challenge has to be one of my favourites!!!

HERE COME THE GIRLS!!!

Yep we want to see all your girly creations!
and guesssssss what???????????????

Mine's NOT PINK!!! lol
Nope infact i've used the wonderful fairy from wee stamps  my brand new stamp why not!!! i love her and she's so pretty once coloured! I've used both promarkers and flexmarkers to colour her today!!! I must admit i'm loving these flexmarkers tho they do take some getting used to!

I always create lots of girly birthday cards so today's card i thought would be nice as a thinking of you kinda card so i used one of the giant circle sentiments from craftwork cards (something else i neglect) haha

I hope to see you at the challenge have a fab day!!! When i drag myself out of bed (having a lay in this morning) nursing those cracked ribs from coughing too much :(.. ) i'll be having a crafty morning whilst the hubby is at..... yep!! a speeding course! he got caught speeding AGAIN!! which im so not happy about but i'm not allowed to go on as i've already had it out with him!!

Anyways... here's my card!
I'd like to enter it to:
Shopping Our Stash - All That Glitters, Sparkles Or Shines
Cupcake Craft - Something New
2 Sisters - Things with Wings
Catch The Bug -  January Anything Goes
Crafty Emma -  Anything goes
Crafty Creations - something new
*Recipe*

*C/Stock - Stampin' up!
*DSP - Papermania capsule collections
*MS Daisy border punch & Monarch butterfly large
*Ribbon organza from poppicrafts
*Stamp - Wee Stamps - silver fairy
*Gems - Karrs
*Stickles - Diamond ice
*Sentiment - Craftwork cards

post signature


SMASH* Adventures Part 7 - All About The Craze

Evening all!

I thought i'd pop by and share a little more of my SMASH* adventures with you! I must admit i'm not far done with my Retro Blue folio now i've even started (well i say started) not so nearly finished with the orange folio either now lol i've gone and delved right into my books! I've had so many lovely e-mails from my followers and friends asking me lots of questions about my books and things about them so i thought i'd do a little Q&A post!


Where do you buy your SMASH* Books from?
There are quite a few craft companies here in the UK that stock SMASH* such as...
*Crafts u love
*Oyster Stamps
*Craft Obsessions
*Craft Island

Though my personal choice is Oyster Stamps they're not only the cheapest but also there customer service is fantastic!


What about accessories?

I do use the SMASH* accessories alongside my books however i find myself digging to the bottom of drawers in my craftroom for those embellishments i brought years ago that haven't seen daylight for so long. You can use virtually anything crafty in your books! here's a few ideas:

*Peel offs
*Stickers
*Journal pages/tags
*Ribbons and scrap papers
the list is endless really!!!


What do I SMASH* ????

Anything Really tho i have one of each colour theme SMASH* book now so i've decieded to keep each book on a topic.... here's an idea of what i mean...
*Retro blue folio - All About Me
*Simple Orange folio - Craft Inspiration
etc etc you can keep your smash* books on any type of theme! Here's a few piccys i've not shown before of my blue folio...




Can I make my own????
I don't see why not some double sided papers and a bind it all will be a must or something similar, tho i prefer them ready done else i wouldnt want to cover up some beautiful papers!!! haha!!

What's my favourite colour Book????

Your all waiting for me to say PINK right?? well... sorry it's not acutally my favourite I absolutly love the Doodle Red Folio and i'm dredding starting that one as i love all the papers i dont wanna cover them hehe!!!


Is it for me????
Well... i've tried the 6x6, 8x8 and 12x12 scrapbooking and soooo can't do it not like those american's who simply create some works of art!!! this is perfect for me there's no right or wrong way of doing it and i love it!!! Smash*ing is all about doing it your way not others! sure you can grab ideas.... see even i do... here's some i created from inspiration from others...



See how i mean you can smash anything from recipets to labels to postcards to anything!!! possiblities are endless!!!!

Do i have to compleate it all in one go???
NOOOOOOOO!!! smash* Is designed to be picked up put down smash in smash out n about! you take it at your pace!!

Where can i get cool images???
Join pinterest.com!!! you'll never be short of images to smash*! there's so many cool things on there!

Ideas??
I get my ideas from everything... from day to day life, from blogging, the internet, smash stories blog, youtube... have a browse on google for smash* there's lots of inspiration!!!
I'll leave you with a few more piccys before i go! any Q's e-mail me!!


Have a lovely evening all! I'm off to catch up on my ZZZZZZzzzz naughty hubby woke me at dinner and not been able to get back off since hence me being here!!! lol good news is tho i thought i was doing 8 nights in nope!!!! im off monday!!! yay!!! crafty day whilst hubs in bed (maybe i get my own back) nah i'm not that cruel!

Anyways thanks for stopping by today!!!


post signature

Who Stole my lines???

Morning all!

It's rather chilly here in shropshire this morning!
I'm working 8 nights in a row at the moment so i'm not off till next wednesday 3 shifts down 5 to go, how naff is that lol!! never mind! I'm here with a brand new magnolia project this morning! 
One of my new years resolutions is to try out new techniques i've not tried before including today's project!
Who's stolen my lines???????? I've wanted to try this for yonks i've seen so many beautiful projects coloured with no black lines i must admit the whole thought of it was scary! I'd actually coloured her a couple of weeks ago on a wednesday morning (yep those who know me know that's me colouring at 7am in the morning after a nightshift with matchsticks in my eyes) no idea how i held my concentration and i must admit it took me well over 2 hours to do!!! tho i really love the results! She's a new tilda i brought a while back 'Yoga Tilda' reminds me of the Wii game Wii fit 'I want to be a tree' haha!!!

I've coloured her with promarkers and flexmarkers (which i'm still learning they take some getting used to) but once ya get hang away ya go (my next learning curve is the pleats and creases eeek!!!

After me uploading my no lines tilda to my facebook page my lovely friends complimented me and wanted to see her on a card! I must admit it pained me alot it took me yonks to colour the last thing i want to do was mess it up! but after gathering some new stash (magnolia papers, punch and flowers) i thought what the heck let's go for it!!!

I love the new magnolia papers from the 2012 collection that's just come out they're soooo pretty and of course i so need some more!!! I added lots of gorjuss prima flowers and beautiful prima gem brads and pearl brads (which again sooo need more!!) along with some little tea roses from wild orchid crafts!

I recently finally got my hands on the two gorjuss butterfly punches from martha stewart which of course had to add in with some gems and sparkles and walla! my masterpiece is compleate! (No idea who this card's going to (if i can bear to part with it!) Please tell me i'm not the only crafter like that!! lol

Beacause i had no purpose of today's card i used a simple 'Just Because' sentiment which i brought yonks ago and of course in ture Carlyann style forgot i even had!! haha!!!

I'd like to enter my card into the following challenges
Fab 'n' Funky Challenges - Something New
Simon Says Stamp - Something New
Papertake Weekly - Anything Goes
Really Resonable Ribbon - Spakle & Ribbon
Through The Craftroom Door - Monochromatic
Craft Your Passion - Anything Goes & Distressing
The Pink Elephant - Anything Goes
Pile It On - Anything Goes
Just Magnolia - Anything Goes & New

Here's My Card!


♥ Recipe ♥

C/stock - Bazzill Basics
DSP - Magnolia
Stamp - Magnolia Yoga Tilda
Mediums - Promarkers & Flexmarkers
Gems - Karrs
Ribbons & Lace - Market
Flowers - Prima & Wild orchid Crafts
Brads - Prima & Dovecraft
Stickles - Diamond Ice
Punches - M/S Classic Butterflys
Sentiment - From Stash

Thanks for stopping by today and for any comments you may leave me! They are all read and gratefully recieved!

post signature

Over the rainbow........

Morning all!

With all the christmas and new year celebrations over it's time to go over the rainbow! hehe
That's the brand new challenge chosen by the lovely Leah this week! we want to see your rainbow creations!!


I've dug out my tildies this morning!!! ooo how i love creating little scenes with these gorjuss stamps!

This is Tilda with kite.. tho i chopped and change her kite to make it 3d!!!! oooo i'm so glad the festive period is over now things can return to a little normallity! yay!

Here's my final card!
Which i'd like to add to the following challenges:
*Papertake weekly - anything goes
*Simon says stamp - New (new stamp)
*Paper Shelter : Anything goes
*Top Tip Tuesday: Anything goes
Thanks for stopping by this morning!

post signature